Sodium lauryl ether sulfate (SLES), also called AES or sodium laureth sulfate, is the white or light yellow viscous paste in appearance. It is an anionic surfactant, easily soluble in water. It has excellent decontamination, emulsifying, wetting, dispersing, thickening and foaming properties, and at the same time, sodium laureth sulfate is also a good emulsifier. SLES 70% can be used in combination with other anionic, nonionic or amphoteric surfactants. However, due to its anionic character, the sodium lauryl ether sulfate 70 should not be used with cationic components such as cationic surfactants, cationic dyes.
SLES chemical has broad compatibility, good resistance to hard water and high biodegradability, and it has low skin and eye irritation. Therefore, as an anionic detergent and surfactant, sodium lauryl ether sulphate (SLES 70) is widely found in many personal care products, such as soaps, shampoos, and toothpastes. Sodium laureth sulfate (SLES) can be used in wetting formulations, liquid detergents, cleansers, shampoos and laundry detergents. In addition, SLES is also used in many cosmetic products with cleansing and emulsifying properties.
|Items||Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate (SLES)|
|Appearance (25℃)||White or Light Yellow Viscous Paste|
|Odor||No Strange Odors|
|Active Matter (%)||70±2|
|Unsulphated Matter (%)||≤2.5|
|Sodium Sulfate (%)||≤1.5|
|PH value (25℃,2% sol)||7.0~9.5|
|Color (5% Am.aq.sol) Klett||≤20|
|Packing||Net 170kg /plastic drum (FCL=19.38MT)
Net 220kg /plastic drum (FCL=17.6MT)
Net 1100kg /IBC drum (FCL=19.8MT)
|Storage and Transport||Store sles chemical in dry and cool place, kept away from sunshine and rain|
Applications of Sodium Lauryl Ether Sulfate SLES 70%
70% SLES liquid has excellent detergency, emulsification and fiamability. So it can be widely applied in hair shampoo, bath shampoo, dish detergents and complex soap. Besides, it is also used in wetting and clearer in textile industry.
(1). As detergent raw material, SLES 70 chemical can be used for such as dishes, shampoos, bubble baths and hand soaps. Sodium laureth sulfate is also used in laundry detergents and heavy-duty detergents.
(2). Sodium lauryl ether sulfate can be used as lubricant, dyeing agent, cleaning agent, foaming agent and degreasing agent in textile, printing and dyeing, grease, leather and other industries,
(3). Replacing LAS with SLES 70 can save or reduce phosphate and reduce the amount of general active substances.